No results found, please clear the filters above and try again. |
[…] Since this conduct did not “lull[] [defendant] into sleeping on its rights,” the court concluded it did not estop plaintiff from denying coverage.
218 A.D.3d 729 Read More Read Less |
Peet’s Coffee & Tea HoldCo, Inc. v. N. Am. Elite Ins. Co. | 07/05/2023 | Second Department | Venue | On a motion to transfer venue in a COVID-19 business losses coverage case, the Second Department affirmed a lower court decision that venue was proper in Kings County. Under CPLR 503(a), venue is proper in the county where a “substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred.” The fact that plaintiff sought coverage for insured locations in Kings County satisfied that standard despite that plaintiff also sought coverage for hundreds of locations around the country.
218 A.D.3d 484 Read More Read Less |
Swan USA, Inc. v. Wesco Ins.